Return to Headlines

Sullivan BOCES Career & Tech Center Recognizes 183 Graduates (Click for more and to view the ceremony)

Click here to view the 2022 Career & Technical Education Recognition Ceremony

 

On June 16, the Career & Technical Education Center held its Recognition Ceremony for 183 graduating Career & Tech students at the Tri-Valley Central School District. The auditorium was filled with smiling faces, cheers, and applause as the graduates made their way across the stage to accept their certificates, awards, and scholarships.

Jeffrey Molusky, Executive Principal of the Career & Technical Education program at Sullivan BOCES, opened the ceremony by welcoming the graduates, parents, board members, and school administrators to the joyous occasion. Mr. Molusky gave accolades to the students for persevering through the last couple of years of the pandemic to get to this momentous occasion. He referenced how most people only remember the first and forget the rest, but these last two years will be memorable for years to come. “Your career and technical education has helped ensure your pathway to future education, training, and sound employment opportunities to embrace life and your next adventure. It is time for us to release you to a place of independence and self-determination. Be assured that you have the skills and qualities to succeed wherever your future takes you. Congratulations, Class of 2022,” said Molusky. 

Kylie Caudy, Jacob Kaplan, and Renee Robinson, all from the Monticello Central School District, were the class speakers at the ceremony. Each spoke of their experiences at the Career & Tech Center, how attending BOCES has helped them determine their future career paths, and how beneficial and enriching their experience at BOCES has been.

After the students’ speeches, special awards were presented to the graduates, including the Sullivan BOCES Board Outstanding Career & Technical Education Student Awards. Board Members Dr. Kenneth Hilton, Carol Park, Cathy Russo, and Simmie Williams III presented four students with the BOCES Board Award.

Dr. Robert M. Dufour, District Superintendent at BOCES, closed the ceremony by referencing Winston Churchill’s quote, “Now this is not the end. It is not even the beginning of the end. But it is, perhaps, the end of the beginning.”  Dufour discussed how graduation is the end of a high school education and the beginning of the next phase of your life. “Your life will have many phases, and only you can decide what you will do and where you will go,” said Dufour. “You are in control, and you can change your mind and path when it no longer suits your needs and desires. Do what you love and do it to the best of your ability. You have been given a great gift – the gift of opportunity. Make the most of it. Congratulations, Class of 2022.”


AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Sullivan BOCES Board Award

Jaryd Barnum-Budd, Tri-Valley

Kylie Caudy, Monticello

Jacob Kaplan, Monticello

Renee Robinson, Monticello

 

Catskill Region AACA Antique Car Club Scholarship

Griffin Kavleski, Tri-Valley

 

Richard M. Dunwell Memorial Scholarship

James McElroy, Sullivan West

 

Everyday Apparel Award

Chris Campanelli, Sullivan West 

 

Family Footcare Group Scholarship

Jacob Kaplan, Monticello

Raine Kelly, Sullivan West

 

Barbara Hallenbeck Professionalism Award

Owen Bassett, Monticello

Linda Jones, Tri-Valley

 

Icon Shears Award

Stephanie Rivera, Monticello

 

Antonia Keesler Memorial Scholarship

Amber Keese, Monticello

 

Liberty Elks Citizen Service Award

Alaniz Ruiz Gongora, Roscoe

Julia Trotti, Livingston Manor

 

Liberty Rotary Award

Tyler Lamendola, Ellenville

 

Medi-Fair Award

Jenna Hendricks, Monticello

Schmidt’s Wholesale Award

Joseph Velilla, Sullivan West

 

Shoprite Award

Amber Spear, Tri-Valley

 

Stephen K. Sullivan Memorial Award

Emmanuel Alston, Ellenville

Jaryd Barnum-Budd, Tri-Valley

Pharoah Bolden, Liberty

Kyle Lyons, Monticello

Efraim Rivera, Monticello

 

Sullivan BOCES Teachers Association Award

Dixy Dubon Duque, Liberty

 

Sullivan County Construction Scholarships

Antonio Batres, Fallsburg

Darren Despagne, Monticello

 

Symanski Scholarship

Jenna Hendricks, Monticello

 

Syracuse University Award of Recognition

Collen Barbato, Monticello

Owen Bassett, Monticello

Mia Call, Liberty

MaKenna Cooper, Eldred

Riley Ernst, Sullivan West

Josie Galeas Iraheta, Fallsburg

Jenna Hendricks, Monticello

Jacob Kaplan, Monticello

Raine Kelly, Sullivan West

Kaitlyn Lapomarede, Monticello

Renee Robinson, Monticello

Julia Trotti, Livingston Manor

Emily Umbaugh, Sullivan West

 

Theresa Panny Memorial Award

Jesse Hogencamp, Monticello

 

Trading Post Award

Joseph Velilla, Sullivan West

 

SkillsUSA Award

Collen Barbato, Monticello

Owen Bassett, Monticello

Jacob Kaplan, Monticello 

Kaitlyn Lapomarede, Monticello

Raine Kelly, Sullivan West 

Jenna Hendricks, Monticello

Renee Robinson, Monticello

 

President’s Academic Excellence Award (NTHS)

Emily Babcock, Tri-Valley

Collen Barbato, Monticello

Jaryd Barnum-Budd, Tri-Valley

Owen Bassett, Monticello

Antonio Batres, Fallsburg

Callie Brown, Sullivan West

Matthew Bowers, Livingston Manor

Nathan Bowers, Livingston Manor

Kylie Caudy, Monticello

Nazjaa Clough, Monticello

Olivia Cruz, Roscoe

Kristina Davis, Livingston Manor

Stephanie DeSimone, Liberty

Darren Despagne, Monticello

Timothy Dirie, Liberty

Dixy Dubon Duque, Liberty

Olga Flores Bonilla, Fallsburg

Arianna Foster, Sullivan West

Taylor Frankenberg, Roscoe

Yahaira Garcia, Fallsburg

Delmis Guzman Fuentes, Fallsburg

Jenna Hendricks, Monticello

Pharo Horl, Ellenville

Linda Jones, Tri-Valley

Jacob Kaplan, Monticello

Raine Kelly, Sullivan West

Amber Keese, Monticello

Kyleigh Kuhn, Eldred

Tyler Lamendola, Ellenville

Kaitlyn Lapomarede, Monticello

Brandon Lohmann, Sullivan West

Molly Rampe, Roscoe

Elvin Osorio Aguilar, Liberty

Renee Robinson, Monticello

Yamileth Romero, Liberty

Alaniz Ruiz Gongora, Roscoe

Olivia Sargeant, Sullivan West

Ivan Staten, Monticello

Makhila Stoilov, Monticello

Julia Trotti, Livingston Manor

Emily Umbaugh, Sullivan West

Olivia Valentin, Monticello

Joseph Velilla, Sullivan West

Nathaniel Viningre, Tri-Valley

 

 

President’s Academic Achievement Award

Marley Alden, Monticello

Robert Cederlund III, Fallsburg

Jill Conklin, Livingston Manor

Olga Flores Bonilla, Fallsburg

Daniel Irwin, Roscoe

Quentin Jardon, Liberty

Kaitlyn Lapomarede, Monticello

Kyle Lyons, Monticello

Oliver Norminton, Fallsburg

Molly Rampe, Roscoe

Alexzandria Stanton, Tri-Valley

Olivia Valentin, Monticello

Evan Waterton, Monticello

Noah Wilkins, Monticello

Leah Zak, Sullivan West

 

Attendance Certificate for the student with the highest attendance record for the 2021-2022 school year 

Roscoe Central School

 

Excellent Attendance

Theodore Riecker, MCS - Basic Welding


Class of 2022:

Allied Health:

Kylie Caudy  

Stephanie DeSimone  

Laurie Diaz                                                                                                                                                                                               

Gracie Ivory 

Yahaira Garcia                                                                                                                                                                                         

Keterin Pena Ortiz

Dayana Reyes Andrade 

Olivia Valentin 

 

Animal Science:

Marley Alden                                                                                                                                                                                           

Callie Brown                                                                                                                                                                                             

Tahjane Coakley 

Catherine Crespo                                                                                                                                                                                    

Emily Dunn                                                                                                                                                                                              

Erik Franson, Jr.

Pharo Horl                                                                                                                                                                                                

Alexis Lavere                                                                                                                                                                                           

Isabella Rubio 

Jeanne VanPelt

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Auto Body:

Cody Bound                                                                                                                                                                                             

Najlee Davis                                                                                                                                                                                             

Avery Hund-Gately

Ezra Hyde                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Kevin Maldonado                                                                                                                                                                                    

Molly Rampe

Mackenzie Roach                                                                                                                                                                                    

Isaiah Whitney-DaCosta

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Auto Tech: 

Athan Alvarez                                                                                                                                                                                          

Xavian Brady                                                                                                                                                                                            

Warren Burger

Gabriel Castillo-Calderon                                                                                                                                                                      

Robert Cederlund III                                                                                                                                                                               

Andrew Dollard 

Cristian Escalante                                                                                                                                                                                   

Yazmin Flores                                                                                                                                                                                          

Erik Garcia Vilchis 

Joseph Gould                                                                                                                                                                                           

Jesse Hogencamp                                                                                                                                                                                   

Joshua Hubbert 

Griffin Kavleski                                                                                                                                                                                        

Brodie Kipp                                                                                                                                                                                              

James McElroy 

Michael Roth                                                                                                                                                                                           

Cruz Sanchez Garcia                                                                                                                                                                               

Derek Santiago

Kendrick Torres Barreto

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Basic Welding:

Timothy Dirie                                                                                                                                                                                          

Kyleigh Kuhn

Oliver Norminton

Theodore Riecker

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Broadcasting/Music Production:

Jasper Karpowicz                                                                                                                                                                                    

Hunter Russo                                                                                                                                                                                           

Devin Taylor 

Noah Wilkins 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Construction:

David Abreu                                                                                                                                                                                            

Emmanuel Alston                                                                                                                                                                                   

Jaryd Barnum-Budd

Antonio Batres                                                                                                                                                                                        

Pharaoh Bolden                                                                                                                                                                                      

Darren Despagne

Clayton Doolittle III                                                                                                                                                                                 

Tomas Garcia                                                                                                                                                                                           

Eric Granados

Jonathan Hernandez                                                                                                                                                                              

Andrew Hund                                                                                                                                                                                          

Stephen Johnson

Brandon Lohmann                                                                                                                                                                                  

Kyle Lyons                                                                                                                                                                                                

Elvin Osorio Aguilar

Erick Perez Alas                                                                                                                                                                                       

Efraim Rivera                                                                                                                                                                                           

Daniel Shami

Joseph Velilla                                                                                                                                                                                           

Zachary Vollmer

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Cosmology:

Karen Allen                                                                                                                                                                                              

Ariana Bailey                                                                                                                                                                                           

Daisy Bruning

Jill Conklin                                                                                                                                                                                                

JoJo Detzauer                                                                                                                                                                                          

Janice Gordon

Stephanie Rivera                                                                                                                                                                                     

Melissa Trifilo                                                                                                                                                                                          

Emily Young

 

Culinary:

Aaliyah Alli                                                                                                                                                                                               

Devin Bell                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Carmen Castro Blanco

Madison Cohen                                                                                                                                                                                       

Karlayna Davis                                                                                                                                                                                         

Lakota DeWitt

Nasir Gibbs                                                                                                                                                                                               

De’Lijah Hadley                                                                                                                                                                                       

Nicole Heins

Juan Henao                                                                                                                                                                                              

Anne Mahnken                                                                                                                                                                                        

Emilee Mead

Tyler Reynolds                                                                                                                                                                                         

Shayla Smalls                                                                                                                                                                                           

Amber Spear

Tarrell Spencer

Alexzandria Stanton

Thomas Thatcher

Kevin Vargas                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

Early Childhood:

Emily Babcock                                                                                                                                                                                         

Brianna Bailey                                                                                                                                                                                         

Olivia Cruz

Zachary Dertinger                                                                                                                                                                                   

Casey Dibble                                                                                                                                                                                            

Dixy Dubon Duque

Arianna Foster                                                                                                                                                                                         

Taylor Frankenberg                                                                                                                                                                                

Quentin Jardon

Christina Reilly                                                                                                                                                                                        

Yamileth Romero                                                                                                                                                                                    

Kayla Rossi

Ivan Staten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Health Occupations:

Gianna Ballard                                                                                                                                                                                         

Nazjaa Clough 

Damarria Davis                                                                                                                                                                                        

Olga Flores Bonilla 

Delmis Guzman Fuentes

Zora Ivory 

Linda Jones 

 

Innovative Design:

Elijah Corbin                                                                                                                                                                                            

Kristina Davis                                                                                                                                                                                           

Jahshime Diaz

Noah France                                                                                                                                                                                            

Jaiden Hernandez                                                                                                                                                                                   

Daniel Irwin

Elijah Moreno                                                                                                                                                                                          

Brianna Niforos                                                                                                                                                                                       

Christian Ramirez

Samiya Ramos                                                                                                                                                                                         

Kathryn Widmann                                                                                                                                                                                  

Jacob Wolkoff

 

Natural Resources:

Benjamin Ackerly                                                                                                                                                                                   

Mason Berlingeri                                                                                                                                                                                    

Matthew Bowers

Nathan Bowers                                                                                                                                                                                       

Shaun Coles                                                                                                                                                                                             

Keaton Freer

Cody Froehlich                                                                                                                                                                                        

Gavin Horvath                                                                                                                                                                                         

Brendan Kopf 

Tyler Lamendola                                                                                                                                                                                     

Matthew Lynch                                                                                                                                                                                       

David McCombs 

Julia Nelson                                                                                                                                                                                              

Audrey Nicolai                                                                                                                                                                                         

Daniel Ronelli III 

Lucas Roth                                                                                                                                                                                               

John Schroeder                                                                                                                                                                                       

Nathaniel Viningre 

Deric Young                                                                                                                                                                                             

Leah Zak                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

New Vision Health:

Collen Barbato                                                                                                                                                                                         

Owen Bassett 

Mia Call 

MaKenna Cooper 

Riley Ernst                                                                                                                                                                                                

Josie Galeas Iraheta 

Jenna Hendricks 

Jacob Kaplan                                                                                                                                                                                            

Raine Kelly 

Kaitlyn Lapomarede                                                                                                                                                                               

Renee Robinson                                                                                                                                                                                      

Julia Trotti                                                                                                                                                                                                

Emily Umbaugh 

 

Public Safety:

Enderson Abraham                                                                                                                                                                                

Dante Baker                                                                                                                                                                                             

Erdwin Barahona Jr.

Chris Campanelli                                                                                                                                                                                     

Halie Dunker                                                                                                                                                                                           

Isaac Hernandez

Druquan Hurley                                                                                                                                                                                      

Amber Keese                                                                                                                                                                                           

Brandon Martinez

Jessica Moore                                                                                                                                                                                          

Jeremy Robbins                                                                                                                                                                                       

Victoria Rothberg

Alaniz Ruiz Gongora                                                                                                                                                                               

Olivia Sargeant                                                                                                                                                                                        

Makhila Stoilov

Diamond Virgil                                                                                                                                                                                         

Evan Waterton